Privacy Policy

Phonko recognizes the importance of protecting your personally identifiable information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy through instituting policies and security measures intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible and safe manner, and in compliance with applicable rules and regulations, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is posted on our website at www.phonko.com and explains the type of information we collect, how we use, store and share this information, and what your rights are. This Privacy Policy applies to our Website and Services (as this term is defined in the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website). By visiting our Website or by using our Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We will not collect any of your personal information that you do not volunteer to make available or consent to for further action. We do not sell, share, or rent this personal information to others in any way that we have not mentioned in this statement.

Registration

You need to join Phonko to use our services. By joining you acknowledge you are of legal age, provided true information, and consent to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information, such as names, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is used only to fulfill your specific request or process your order, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our contact lists.

Once you have registered with Phonko, you authorize us to use the information you provide in the manner described in this privacy policy

By using this website, you give Phonko permission to collect information about your activity on Phonko. We use such technologies as cookies, Web beacons and server log files, in order to calculate aggregate site statistics, tailor ads of your interest (based on your demographic data and past online activity).

Security

We use reasonable precautions to keep the personal information you disclose both in your browsing and your purchases and to never release this information to third parties. Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees have access to this information. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

If you make a purchase on this website, we will need to use, but not store, certain of the information provided by you in order to process your order. This will include details related to your payment. We do not store private transaction details such as credit card information.

We may disclose your personal information:

·         as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;

·         when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud;

·         if Phonko is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;

·         to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

 

Opting Out

We want to keep you up to date with information about updates to our services, promotions, and special offers. However, at any time, you may opt out of receiving e-mails with a primarily commercial purpose from us and request that we cease providing information about you to third parties (other as necessary for us to provide Services to you) by contacting us via email at support@phonko.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email.

Changes to Privacy Policy

As we continue to develop our Website and Services, this Privacy Policy may change. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, which shall be immediately effective upon posting at our Website. For this reason, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis.